24 Hour HVAC Emergency Service

AC Repair Cost in Ottawa (2026)

by | Costs & Rebates

Quick answer: In 2026, most AC repairs in Ottawa cost between $150 and $1,200. Small electrical parts like capacitors and contactors sit at the low end, refrigerant leak repairs and fan motors at the high end. A compressor replacement is the most expensive repair at $1,800 to $3,500, which is often the point where replacing the whole system makes more sense.

Key takeaways

Most common AC repairs in Ottawa: $150 – $1,200.

The majority of calls are capacitors, contactors, drains and thermostat or wiring faults.

Compressor replacement: $1,800 – $3,500.

On a system over 12 years old, price a new unit before agreeing to this.

A new central AC costs $4,000 – $8,000

, so any repair over about half of that deserves a second look.

A yearly tune-up costs $120 – $200

And prevents many of the repairs below.

Check the basics first

Breaker, thermostat batteries and filter solve a surprising number of “no cooling” calls for free.

AC repair cost in Ottawa by part (2026)

AC repair cost in Ottawa by part (2026)

These are typical installed ranges in Ottawa, including parts and labour, for a standard central air conditioner paired with a gas furnace. They are guide prices, not quotes.

RepairTypical costCommon symptom
Run or start capacitor$150 – $400Outdoor unit hums but won’t start; fan doesn’t spin
Contactor$150 – $400Outdoor unit won’t turn on, or won’t turn off
Thermostat repair or wiring fault$150 – $350Nothing happens when you call for cooling
Clogged condensate drain line$150 – $300Water on the floor near the furnace
Condensate pump replacement$200 – $450Water leak, or AC shuts off from a safety float switch
Disconnect box or fuse replacement$150 – $400Outdoor unit completely dead
Condenser fan motor$450 – $900Fan not turning, unit tripping on high pressure
Furnace blower issue affecting AC$300 – $1,200Outdoor unit runs but little or no air from vents
Refrigerant leak search, repair and recharge$400 – $1,200Weak cooling, ice on lines or coil, long run times
Compressor replacement$1,800 – $3,500Unit runs but won’t cool; breaker trips; loud clunk on start
AC tune-up (preventive)$120 – $200Yearly service before summer

The final price depends on your home, the equipment and how hard the parts are to reach, and Oria gives free estimates on new installations. Blower motors and control boards shared with the furnace can run higher; see our furnace cost guide for those parts.

What drives the price up or down

Refrigerant type.

Most systems from about 2010 onward use R-410A. Older units may use R-22, which has been phased out, so recharging it is costly and limited. Newer 2025-and-later equipment uses R-454B or R-32 and needs technicians trained on these refrigerants.

Brand and part availability.

Universal capacitors and contactors are cheap and on most trucks. Brand-specific variable-speed or communicating parts cost more and may need ordering.

System type.

Variable-capacity (inverter) systems have electronic controls that cost more to diagnose and repair than a basic single-stage unit.

Access.

A condenser jammed behind a deck, or an indoor coil boxed into a finished basement ceiling, adds labour time.

Warranty status.

If your unit is under a registered manufacturer parts warranty, you may only pay labour.

Timing.

Repairs during a heat wave, at night or on weekends may cost more at some companies. Ask before booking.

How a proper AC diagnosis works

  1. 1

    Phone triage

    A good technician asks a few questions first. Many problems, like a tripped breaker, a dead thermostat battery or a blocked filter, can be solved before anyone drives over.

  2. 2

    Check power and controls

    The tech checks the breaker, outdoor disconnect, low-voltage wiring and thermostat signal to confirm the system is actually being told to cool.

  3. 3

    Test the electrical parts

    The capacitor is tested with a meter, the contactor inspected for burnt points, and the fan and compressor checked for amp draw.

  4. 4

    Measure refrigerant and airflow

    Gauges or digital probes measure pressures, superheat and subcooling. Temperature drop across the indoor coil and filter condition show whether airflow is the issue.

  5. 5

    Inspect drains and coils

    The condensate line, pump and safety switch are checked, and the outdoor coil is looked at for dirt, cottonwood fluff or damage.

  6. 6

    Explain and price

    You get a plain-language explanation of what failed, a firm price, and, if the system is old, an honest repair-versus-replace comparison before any work starts.

Repair or replace your AC?

Repair or replace your AC?

Repair is almost always the right call when the system is under 10 years old and the fault is a capacitor, contactor, drain or fan motor. Replacement becomes worth pricing when two or more of these are true:

  • The system is 12 to 15 years old or more.
  • It uses R-22 refrigerant.
  • The repair costs more than about half of a new system ($4,000 – $8,000 installed).
  • The compressor or outdoor coil has failed.
  • You have had repeat refrigerant leaks.
  • Your hydro bills in July and August keep climbing.
SituationUsually the better choice
6-year-old AC, failed capacitor ($150 – $400)Repair
9-year-old AC, condenser fan motor ($450 – $900)Repair
11-year-old AC, refrigerant leak in indoor coilGet both prices
14-year-old AC, failed compressor ($1,800 – $3,500)Replace
R-22 system with any leakReplace

If you replace, it is also worth pricing a cold-climate heat pump, which cools like an AC in summer and heats your home for most of the winter. See AC installation cost in Ottawa for current prices, and our repair-or-replace guide for more detail. Financing is available from $49/month on approved credit.

Checks to do before you call (they’re free)

  1. 1

    Thermostat

    Set to “Cool”, set point a few degrees below room temperature, fresh batteries if it has them.

  2. 2

    Breakers

    Check both the furnace and AC breakers in your panel, and the disconnect switch beside the outdoor unit. Reset once only; if it trips again, call.

  3. 3

    Furnace switch

    The light-switch-style power switch near the furnace must be on, or the blower won’t run.

  4. 4

    Filter

    A clogged filter can freeze the coil and stop cooling. Replace it.

  5. 5

    Ice

    If you see ice on the copper lines, switch to “fan only” for a few hours to thaw it before a technician arrives.

  6. 6

    Water

    Water at the furnace usually means a blocked drain or failed pump; the AC may have shut itself off on purpose.

Our guide to what to do if your AC is not working covers these in more detail.

How to keep AC repair costs down

Book a tune-up each spring ($120 – $200).

Cleaning the outdoor coil, testing the capacitor and flushing the drain catches the cheapest failures before they cause expensive ones.

Change the furnace filter

Every one to three months, more often with pets or renovation dust.

Keep the outdoor unit clear.

Leave about 60 cm around it, and hose off cottonwood and grass clippings from the outside fins in June.

Don’t ignore early signs.

A hum, a clunk, a longer run time or a little water near the furnace is cheaper to fix now than in the middle of a July heat wave.

Register your equipment.

Many manufacturers require registration for full parts warranty coverage.

Lionel N. summed up a recent visit: “The service was very fast and done for a reasonable price.” If your AC is acting up, call Oria at (613) 866-1869 or book AC repair in Ottawa. We repair all makes and models, offer 24/7 emergency service, and same-day repair is often available.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AC repair cost in Ottawa?

Most AC repairs in Ottawa cost between $150 and $1,200 in 2026, including parts and labour. Capacitors, contactors and drain clearing usually land between $150 and $400, fan motors between $450 and $900, and refrigerant leak repairs up to about $1,200. Compressor replacement is the exception at $1,800 to $3,500.

How much does it cost to replace an AC capacitor?

A capacitor replacement typically costs $150 to $400 in Ottawa, including the service visit. It is the most common AC repair we see, especially after hot spells. Signs include an outdoor unit that hums but won’t start, or a fan that doesn’t spin. Turn the AC off until it’s fixed to protect the compressor.

Is it worth replacing an AC compressor?

A compressor replacement costs $1,800 to $3,500. It can make sense on a system under about eight years old, especially if parts are still under warranty. On a unit 12 years or older, or one using R-22, the money is usually better spent on a new AC or heat pump at $4,000 to $8,000 or more.

How much does it cost to fix a refrigerant leak?

Finding and repairing a refrigerant leak, then recharging the system, typically costs $400 to $1,200 in Ottawa. The price depends on where the leak is, how long it takes to locate and how much refrigerant is needed. A leak in the indoor coil can cost more and is often a reason to compare replacement prices.

Why does my AC need refrigerant every year?

It shouldn’t. A central air conditioner is a sealed system, so low refrigerant always means a leak. Adding refrigerant without fixing the leak only buys a few weeks or months of cooling. Ask your technician to find and repair the leak, or to explain clearly why a repair isn’t practical for your system.

Does an AC tune-up prevent repairs?

A yearly tune-up, which costs $120 to $200, won’t prevent every breakdown, but it catches many of the common ones. The technician tests the capacitor, checks electrical connections, cleans the outdoor coil, flushes the drain and measures refrigerant performance. Weak parts get flagged in spring instead of failing during a July heat wave.

Do emergency AC repairs cost more?

Some companies charge more for nights, weekends or holidays, so ask about after-hours rates when you call. Oria offers 24/7 emergency service and same-day repair is often available. If your home has elderly residents, infants or someone with a health condition, a fast repair during an Ottawa heat wave is worth prioritizing.

Related Reading

Oria Heating and Cooling

Need help with your heating or cooling?

Family-owned, licensed HVAC contractor serving Ottawa and Gatineau since 2005. 5.0 stars from 396 Google reviews.